July 8-12, 2006
Vienna | Austria

| PROGRAMME |

Poster sessions

HOME | GENERAL | SCIENTIFIC | STUDENTS | SOCIAL | EXHIBITORS | NEWS | CONTACTS | COMMITTEES |  
Late programme
changes (Pdf format)
Site Map
Instructions for
poster presentation
Poster sessions
Abstract search

INSTRUCTIONS FOR POSTER PRESENTATION

Dimensions: the poster board size is 197cm (77,5 inches) width and 120cm (47,2 inches) height (landscape format).
Staff providing adhesive tapes will assist you in the poster area.
Morning session posters should be put up between 08:00 and 08:30 and must be removed between 13:00 and 13:30. Afternoon session posters should be put up between 13:30 and 14:00 and must be removed by 17:30. Posters not taken down by the time required may be removed for disposal.
Authors are requested to be present at their poster for one hour, starting at the time indicated in the programme entry.


POSTER SESSIONS

There are seven, half-day poster sessions listed below.

Poster sessions 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

 

Poster session 1 - Sunday, July 9, 09:30-13:30

P003 - Sensory systems: tactile I
P004 - Pain I
P005 - Sensory systems: chemical senses I
P006 - Motor systems: cerebellum
P007 - Motor systems: spinal cord I
P008 - Neuroendocrine systems I
P009 - Acetylcholine I
P010 - Glutamate I
P011 - Voltage dependent channels
P012 - Presynaptic mechanisms I
P013 - Synaptic plasticity: LTP I
P014 - Glial receptors and transporters
P015 - Neural stem cells I
P016 - Developmental cell death
P017 - Development: trophic factors I
P018 - Learning and memory: human
P019 - Learning and memory: animals I
P020 - Neuropeptides and behaviour
P021 - Prion diseases
P022 - Huntington's disease
P023 - Ataxias
P024 - Epilepsy I
P025 - Cerebral blood flow
P026 - Developmental disorders

>>TOP


Poster session 2 - Sunday, July 9, 13:30-17:30

P037 - Sensory systems: tactile II
P038 - Sensory systems: auditory I
P039 - Sensory systems: anatomy
P040 - Motor systems: brainstem
P041 - Motor systems: muscle and motor unit
P042 - Biological rhythms and sleep I
P043 - Regulation of food intake and body weight
P044 - Acetylcholine II
P045 - Metabotropic glutamate receptors
P046 - GABAB receptors
P047 - Catecholamine receptors
P048 - Intracellular signalling pathways I
P049 - Synaptic plasticity: LTP II
P050 - Glia
P051 - Neuronal differentiation I
P052 - Synapse formation
P053 - Human cognition and behaviour: attention
P054 - Executive function: working memory
P055 - Learning and memory: animals II
P056 - Human cognition and behaviour: language
P057 - Parkinson's disease I
P058 - Neurotoxicity
P059 - Schizophrenia
P060 - Neurological genetic models

>>TOP


Poster session 3 - Monday, July 10, 09:30-13:30

P072 - Retina and photoreceptors I
P073 - Sensory systems: auditory II
P074 - Sensory systems: chemical senses II
P075 - Motor systems: basal ganglia I
P076 - Motor systems: oculomotor
P077 - Stress I
P078 - Neuroimmunology
P079 - Serotonin
P080 - GABA
P081 - Glutamate receptors: NMDA receptors
P082 - Ligand gated ion channels: others
P083 - Protein phosphorylation
P084 - Calcium channels
P085 - Synaptic plasticity: LTP III
P086 - Development: cell proliferation
P087 - Neural induction and regionalization
P088 - Regeneration
P089 - Learning and memory: animals III
P090 - Behavioural pharmacology I
P091 - Development of behaviour
P092 - Alzheimer's disease I
P093 - Neuro-oncology
P094 - Affective disorders I
P095 - Addiction I
P096 - Demyelinating disorders

>>TOP


Poster session 4 - Monday, July 10, 13:30-17:30

P109 - Sensory systems: tactile III
P110 - Pain II
P111 - Retina and photoreceptors II
P112 - Motor systems: others
P113 - Motor systems: spinal cord II
P114 - Biological rhythms and sleep II
P115 - Glycine
P116 - Catecholamines
P117 - Neuropeptides
P118 - Synaptic regulation: transporters
P119 - Postsynaptic mechanisms: inhibitory
P120 - Synaptic plasticity: LTD
P121 - Cytoskeleton
P122 - Development: cell migration
P123 - Neuron-glia interactions
P124 - Neurotrophins
P125 - Development: trophic factors II
P126 - Transplantation
P127 - Learning and memory: animals IV
P128 - Learning and memory: invertebrates
P129 - Neuroethology
P130 - Alzheimer's disease II
P131 - Epilepsy II
P132 - Ischemia I

>>TOP


Poster session 5 - Tuesday, July 11, 09:30-13:30

P144 - Pain III
P145 - Vision I
P146 - Multisensory
P147 - Motor systems: basal ganglia II
P148 - Autonomic systems
P149 - Neural oscillators
P150 - Neurotransmitters: others
P151 - Presynaptic mechanisms II
P152 - Synaptic plasticity I
P153 - Intrinsic membrane properties
P154 - Cell lineage and cell fate
P155 - Glial differentiation
P156 - Dendritic growth and branching
P157 - Activity-dependent development and plasticity
P158 - Development: epigenetic factors
P159 - Human cognition and behaviour I
P160 - Learning and memory: animals V
P161 - Behavioural pharmacology II
P162 - Alzheimer's disease III
P163 - Neuromuscular diseases
P164 - Anxiety disorders
P165 - Addiction II
P166 - Affective disorders II

>>TOP


Poster session 6 - Tuesday, July 11, 13:30-17:30

P179 - Vision II
P180 - Sensory systems: auditory III
P181 - Motoneurons
P182 - Locomotion
P183 - Neuroendocrine systems II
P184 - Glutamate receptors: non-NMDA
P185 - Glycine receptors
P186 - Purine receptors
P187 - Peptide receptors
P188 - G-protein linked receptors: others
P189 - Potassium channels
P190 - Neurotransmitter release
P191 - Postsynaptic mechanisms: excitatory I
P192 - Synaptic plasticity II
P193 - Neuronal differentiation II
P194 - Axon guidance
P195 - Development: visual system
P196 - Development: other sensory systems
P197 - Learning and memory: animals VI
P198 - Attention
P199 - Motivation and emotion
P200 - Parkinson's disease II
P201 - Aging
P202 - Neurotoxicity: apoptosis
P203 - Psychiatric disorders: others
P204 - Addiction III

>>TOP


Poster session 7 - Wednesday, July 12, 09:30-13:00

P215 - Pain IV
P216 - Vision III
P217 - Cortex and thalamus
P218 - Invertebrate motor and sensory systems
P219 - Stress II
P220 - Brain metabolism, transport and blood flow
P221 - GABAA receptors
P222 - Intracellular signalling pathways II
P223 - Glutamate II
P224 - Postsynaptic mechanisms: excitatory II
P225 - Synaptic plasticity III
P226 - Neural stem cells II
P227 - Neuronal polarity
P228 - Axon outgrowth
P229 - Development: motor system
P230 - Development: other systems
P231 - Epigenetic factors
P232 - Human cognition and behaviour II
P233 - Learning and memory: animals VII
P234 - Aggression
P235 - Reproductive behaviour
P236 - EAE: exitotoxicity and cell death
P237 - Ischemia II
P238 - Trauma
P239 - Neuroimmunology and infections

>>TOP