July 8-12, 2006
Vienna | Austria

| ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS |

Acknowledgements

HOME | GENERAL | SCIENTIFIC | STUDENTS | SOCIAL | EXHIBITORS | NEWS | CONTACTS | COMMITTEES |  

Firstly, our acknowledgements go to the invited speakers, chairpersons and to those neuroscientists who submitted symposia proposals and abstracts to the 5th Forum of European Neuroscience. The scientific success of the Forum depends largely on their contribution.

We acknowledge the continuous help and generous support of the following organisations:

- Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH & Co. KG
- European Brain and Behaviour Society (EBBS)
- European Brain Council
- European Dana Alliance for the Brain (EDAB)
- European Journal of Neuroscience
- Fondation IPSEN
- GlaxoSmithKline
- Hertie Foundation
- Human Frontier Science Programme (HFSP)
- Kemali Foundation

The following persons and institutions have contributed to the numerous specific tasks in the organisation of the 5th Forum of European Neuroscience:

FENS and Local Organisers

FENS Stipends
Monica Di Luca
Cristina Fiorentini
Asla Pitkänen
Alois Saria
FENS Forum Server Office

Forum Website Construction and Maintenance
Alois Saria, Innsbruck
FENS Forum Server Office, Bordeaux: Dominique Poulain, Clémence Fouquet, Isabelle Conjat, Francis Renaudon

Online Registration and Abstract Handling
FENS Forum Server Office: Dominique Poulain, Clémence Fouquet, Isabelle Conjat, Francis Renaudon

Second Announcement, Programme Book and Exhibition Prospectus
Cristina Fiorentini
Meino Gibson
Kristofer S. Herlitz
Christiane Riedl
Alois Saria
FENS Forum Server Office

Programme Selection
FENS Forum 2006 Programme Committee

Additional Symposia Selection
Mathias Bähr
Monica Di Luca
Herta Flor
Bernd Grünewald
Helmut Kettenmann
Edvard Moser
Alois Saria
Herbert Zimmermann

Abstract Editing
Björn Brembs, Annika Buchheister, Yong Choe, Christoph Christmann, Carsten Diener, Martin Dier, Eugen Diesch, Yishai Elyada, Virginia Flanagin, Herta Flor, Meino Gibson, Imke Gödecke, Bernd Grünewald, Christiane Hermann, Thomas Hendel, Alexandra Ihring, Maximillian Jösch-Krotki, Helmut Kettenmann, Simone Lang, Jan Liman, Paul Lingor, Katharina Maier, Claudia Rolko, Muriel Sättler, Sönke Schwarting, Deusdedit Spavieri, Annette Stolle, Herwig Strik, Maren Struve, Lars Tönges, Adrian Wertz, Herbert Zimmermann, Katrin Zohsel.

Local Organising Secretariat
Christiane Riedl
Philipp Tsolakis

Social Programme Organisation
Petra Grammel
Anina Huck
Sigismund Huck
Romana König
Franz Offer
Mr. Popinger
Christiane Riedl
Philipp Tsolakis
Karl Zeisler

Professional Partners

Catering
Eurest Catering: Markus Koll

Evaluation
Arge Evaluation: Peter Böning, Karin Saria

Exhibition Management
The Herlitz Company Inc.: Kristofer S. Herlitz

Exhibition Stand Construction and Management
Expoxx Messebau GmbH: Ing. Christian Komosny, Brigitte Bierochs,Tanja Zörner, Michael Reichl

Graphic Design
Visual Communication Design: Eta Friedrich

Hotel Accommodation
Mondial Congress, Reisebüro Mondial Ges.m.b.H. & Co KG: Rainer Nedoschill, Annette Jirasek, René Schwabe, Monika Krista Nikolaus, Michaela Zippusch, Natalie Radakovic

Onsite Facilities
Austria Center Vienna: Andrea Schütz, Karin Katlein

Onsite Registration & Management
Vienna Medical Academy: Romana König, Jérôme Del Picchia, Maria Rathgeb

Press Work
Snell Communications Ltd.: Elaine Snell
ProScience Communications: Barbara Ritzert

Sightseeing Tours
Mondial Incentive & Events: Petra Grammel

>>TOP